Non-Immigrant ED Visa

MAIDS International students are requested to apply for the Non--Immigrant ED Visa as the following information suggested.

All students required to apply for " Non-Immigrant ED VISA " at Thai Embassy/Consulate from your country before entry the Kingdom of Thailand.

Using Tourist VISA and change to “Non-Immigrant ED VISA”, according to the Immigration Bureau, for this case you might or might not get the “Non-Immigrant ED VISA” So, better apply before you entry the country.

Tourist VISA: have to go to the Immigration Bureau to change to “Non-Immigrant ED VISA” within the first 45 days once you entry to the Kingdom of Thailand.

No Visa/ Visa Exemption/ VISA On Arrival: have to go to the Immigration Bureau to change to “Non-Immigrant ED VISA” within the first 15 days once you entry to the Kingdom of Thailand. (the period of time to apply for the immigrant ED VISA depended on the agreement between Thailand and your country please check again)

RE-entry: Our advice is Multiple. As the Program has a field trip aboard and if you want to do researches, travel or etc Outside Thailand.

Passport Expire: Who have to change to new passport, Once you change to the new passport also have to transfer your current VISA from old passport to new passport before contact the staff to issue the letter for extending VISA.

90-Day Notification: The notification must be made within 15 days before the period of 90 days expires.

  •  Contact staff for the letter for applying/extending VISA at least 3 weeks before your current VISA expires with documents as followings:

         1.  A Photocopy of passport

         2. A Photocopy of Current Visa and Immigration Stamps

         3. Student ID number 

         4. A Student Certification at Chamchuri 5, 2nd Floor (Optional)

For more information please contact Email: maidschula@gmail.com or walk-in at Room 206 of Building 2, Faculty of Political Science